Some 196 athletes from Catholic high schools in the Archdiocese of Detroit will be plying their considerable skills and talents on the collegiate level this fall. Here is the list as provided by the schools’ athletic directors.

Allen Park Cabrini (1)    

SOCCER — Gabriella Teems (U-M Dearborn).

Ann Arbor Greenhills (1)

BASEBALL — Aidan Brewer (Hillsdale)

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (28)

BASEBALL — Tito Flores (Michigan), Sterling Hallman (Walters State College), Tommy Maclean (Hillsdale), Jack Orlowski (Michigan State),Tyler Sarkisian (Chicago). FOOTBALL — Collin Gardner (Albion), Daron Gilbert (Lafayette), Casmer Johnson (Albion), Daniel Jordan (Kalamazoo), Mark Lott (Miami), Brent Newton (Albion), Kane Quinlan (Wayne State), Max Saylor (Central Michigan). LACROSSE — Dylan Braddock (York), Michael Cosgrove (Michigan), Jack Crosby (Rutgers), James Donaldson (Georgetown), Trevor Fix (Mercyhurst), Cole Gellatly (Colorado Mesa), Justin Glod (Harvard), Brendan Higgins (Wagner). SOCCER — Davion Page (Albion), Jared Webb (Baldwin Wallace). SWIMMING — Jake Farr (John Carroll), Laim McDonnell (John Carroll), Jonah Venos (Cincinnati). TENNIS — Josh Anschuetz (Wheaton College), Jarreau Campbell (Michigan State).

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (13)

BASEBALL — Alex Finney (Ohio University). GOLF — Charlie Eriksen (Hope). FOOTBALL — Danny Files (Valparaiso), Kobi Russell (Colgate). LACROSSE — Max Christides (Massachusetts/Lowell), Lawson Brophy (Amherst), Jess Geiger (Virginia Tech), Connor Toomey (Swarthmore). SOCCER — Zach Buvalic (Rose-Hultman Institute of Technology), Tony Yazbeck (Kalamazoo). SQUASH — Hugh Camiener (Columbia). SWIMMING — Camille Misra (Kalamazoo). TRACK — Jordan Benson (Davidson).

Bloomfield Hills Marian (8)    

SOCCER — Neve Badalow (Michigan Tech), Morgan Cochran (Grand Valley), Jansen Eichenlaub (Virginia), Katie Sullivan (Western Michigan). SWIMMING — Annika Fassett (Hillsdale). TENNIS — Claire Stechow (Wittenberg). VOLLEYBALL — Madison Dowd (Michigan), Mallory Lynch (U-M Dearborn).

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (2)

ICE HOCKEY — Kelly McCullough (Lake Forest College), Adrianna Rugiero (Concordia University).

Chesterfield Austin Catholic (2)

CROSS COUNTRY-TRACK — Benjamin Brown (Brescia University). VOLLEYBALL — Amanda Warren (Manchester University).

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (10)  

FOOTBALL — Mike Jones (John Carroll), Giovanni Mastromatteo (Coastal Carolina). GOLF — Mia Korns (Davenport University), Mitch Lowney (Trine  University). VOLLEYBALL — Grace Lowney (Albion). SOFTBALL — Maddie Zang (Kalamazoo College). SWIMMING — Olivia Murray (Carthage College). TRACK & CROSS COUNTRY — Kaitlin Murray (Detroit Mercy). VOLLEYBALL — Brooke Forster (Siena Heights), Kendall Meadows (Madonna).  

Dearborn Divine Child (23)

BASEBALL — Kyle Gurney (Bowling Green State). BASKETBALL — Parker LePage (Madonna), Maddie Rzepka (St. Mary’s College/Notre Dame). BASKETBALL & TRACK — Elena Welker (Albion). BOWLING — Samuel Scheuher (Siena Heights). COMPETITIVE DANCE — Victoria Mithen (Alma). CROSS COUNTRY — Audrey Renaud (Elmhurst College). CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK — Kaitlin Murray (Detroit Mercy), Audrey Renaud (Elmhurst). FOOTBALL — Joshua DePaulis (Madonna), Caleb Kelly (Indiana Wesleyan), Cameron Urbanick (Lawrence Tech), Ty Whiteside (Madonna). GOLF — Nicole Waldenmeyer (Lawrence Tech). ICE HOCKEY — Matthew Bogucki (Adrian), Zackary Major (Adrian), Dominic Somerville (Adrian), SOCCER — Marta Andreu (U-M Dearborn), Matthew Cinzori (Schoolcraft CC). SOFTBALL — Maddie Zang (Kalamazoo). SWIMMING — Olivia Murray (Carthage College). VOLLEYBALL — Brooke Forster (Siena Heights), Kendall Meadows (Madonna).

University of Detroit Jesuit (3)

BASKETBALL — Daniel Friday (Brown), Jalen Thomas (Massachusetts). FOOTBALL — Niccolo Silo (Wayne State).

Farmington Hills Mercy (8)    

SOCCER — Alexa Morello (Fordham), Sarah Smolinski (Grand Valley State). SOFTBALL — Sarah Cassidy (Cleary University). SWIMMING — Courtney Connolly (Howard University), Annette Dombrowski (Michigan State). VOLLEYBALL — Maddie Benoit (Wayne State), Ella Loussia (Canisius College), Emily Susitko (Hillsdale College).

Macomb Lutheran North (1)  

FOOTBALL — Jake Mlynarek (Concordia).

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (1)    

FOOTBALL — Kendel Taylor (U. S. Naval Academy).

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (3)

FOOTBALL — Quincy Greenia (Alma). SOCCER — Lauren Luzynski (Madonna), Casey Rice (Saginaw Valley State).

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (33)        

BASEBALL — Joe Hardenbergh (Hillsdale), Ryan Marra (Brown), Thomas Sylvester (Kalamazoo College). FOOTBALL — Kellen Adler (Bowling Green), Samih Beydoun (U. S. Military Academy/West Point), Parker Bohland (Albion), Mike Harding (Hillsdale). GOLF — Trevor Benoit (Adrian), Kaleb Wiesner (Lawrence Tech). ICE HOCKEY — Brendan Hill (Lake Superior State). LACROSSE — Connor Beals (Hartford Community College), Ryan Birney (Detroit Mercy), Owen Finnerty (Michigan), Joey Kamish (Loyola Maryland), Kyle Love (Massachusetts/Lowell), Nick Manuszak (Massachusetts/Boston), Justin Petouhoff (Detroit Mercy), Jake Petro (Detroit Mercy), Johnny Shea (Hope). SOCCER — Luke Doyle (U. S. Military Academy/West Point), Josh Finnerty (California Institute of Technology), Owen Finnerty (Michigan), Andrew Nicholsen (Michigan State), Michael Palushaj (Detroit Mercy), Jake Petro (Detroit Mercy), Johnny Shea (Hope), David Turner (Siena Heights), Charlie Trevisan (Kentucky). SWIM & DIVE — David DeBacker (Notre Dame), Bennett Loniewski (Loyola Maryland). WRESTLING — Cameron Amine (Michigan), Kevon Davenport (Nebraska), Easton Turner (Michigan State).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep (6)

BASKETBALL — Matthew Nowicki (Northwood). FOOTBALL — Brennan Ebbert (Albion), Clarence Glasker III (Lawrence Tech), Zachary Mazoway (Albion), Joshua McCarty (Eastern Michigan). LACROSSE — Collin Allor (Madonna).

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (15)      

BASEBALL — Wade Bonnici (Lawrence Tech), Luke Seamon (Albion). CHEER — Paige Golinger (Adrian). CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK — Lexi Case (Michigan State). FOOTBALL — Lukas Cusac (Wayne State), Michael Winiarski (Siena Heights). GOLF — Danielle Staskowski (Central Michigan). ICE HOCKEY — Ryan Lindsey (Grand Valley State), Zach VanSolkema (Grand Valley State). SOCCER — Bryan Connolly (New England), Stephanie Maniacci (Detroit Mercy), VOLLEYBALL — Madeline Chinn (Purdue), Maria Famularo (Slippery Rock), Natalie Risi (Ball State), Morgan Verheyen (Buffalo).

Royal Oak Shrine (3)  

BASEBALL — Javier Tan (Alma). FOOTBALL — Dan Romano (Hope). SOCCER — Chloe Woodbeck (Purdue).

Riverview Gabriel Richard (9)

BASEBALL — Matt Silka (U-M Dearborn), Kevin Tuttle (Central Michigan). BASKETBALL — Sydney Balan (Dominican), Garrett Balazs (Madonna). FOOTBALL — Nevin Hughes (Central Michigan). LACROSSE — Nick Conrad (Madonna), Chance Desana (Concordia), Josh Tynan (Siena Heights). SOFTBALL — Sharmaye Becraft (Madonna).

Warren De La Salle (18)

BASEBALL — Brendan Hertel (Albion), Derek Roskopp (Albion), Cole Agemy (Central Michigan). BOWLING — Jacob Kujawa (Lawrence Tech). FOOTBALL — Chris Cominos (Grand Valley State), Josh DeBerry (Boston College), Jacob Dobbs (Holy Cross), Daniel Motowski (Central Michigan), Scott Roskopp (Albion). LACROSSE — Andrew Matt (Concordia, MI), Keyshawn Simmons (Concordia, MI), Jacob Tousignant (Heidelberg University), Ryan Pastorino (Lawrence Tech), Kyle Zammit (Lawrence Tech). SOCCER — Tad Gabryel (Adrian), Rocco Galati (Detroit Mercy). SWIM & DIVING — Justin Huttenlocher (Adrian). SWIMMING — Alec Streberger (Saginaw Valley State).

Warren Regina (7)  

BOWLING — Sophia Alba (Madonna). ICE HOCKEY — Elizabeth Schaffran (U-M Dearborn). SOCCER — Mariana Muskovac (Central Michigan). SOFTBALL — Marisa Muglia (Saginaw Valley State), Leah Munson (Toledo). TRACK — Micah Carey (Detroit Mercy). VOLLEYBALL/LACROSSE — Nicole Bordo (Concordia).

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (1)

VOLLEYBALL — Sophia Hadash (Madonna).

Contact Don Horkey at dhorkey@wowway.com.


Advertisement