METRO DETROIT — State champions in girls tennis and boys and girls track and field will be decided this weekend.

Bloomfield Hills Academy of Sacred Heart, coached by Judy Hehs and Jim Slaughter, is the defending 2018 champion in Division 4 girls tennis.

Some 214 athletes 164 girls, 50 boys representing 22 CHSL schools have qualified to compete in the state finals. Dearborn Divine Child, the boys and girls CHSL A-B champs, will send 36 athletes; the C-D boys and girls champs, Royal Oak Shrine, will have 27 competing.

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1: May 31-June 1 at Greater Midland Tennis Center

Farmington Hills Mercy (12) Singles: Amanda Herdoiza, Maddie Sullivan, Alivia Callahan and  Margaret Demkowich. Doubles: Natalie Zielinski & Jacqueline Hijaouy, Sophie Vanderwede & Olivia Milosevich, Diedre Eusebi & Maggie Mclogan, Katherine Bullock & Sophia Jarvis.

DIVISION 2: May 31-June 1 at Holland Hope College

Bloomfield Hills Marian (12) Singles: Claire Stechow, Gaby Gryzenia, Emma Albertie, Kathryn Torok. Doubles: Mia Schwartz & Marlo Hudson, Ariana Kotsakis &  Kate Chinonis, Ragad Almsaddi & Gigi Kalabat, Sara Kuredijian & Elizabeth Meathe.

DIVISION 3: May 31-June 1 at Novi

Dearborn Divine Child (12) Four Singles: Lauren Grawburg, Sam Zappia, Sam Serra, Reem Fawaz. Four Doubles: Maddie Gertsen & Ann Marie Rice, Bridget Lesnau & Ava Salmaci, Ava Rund & Norah Karaya, Jessica Bingham & Nelly Cossack.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (12) Singles: Nina Govila, Emma Sable, Alyssa Lee, Charlotte Brown. Doubles: Abby Foltyn & Sara Lawler, Rosie Feinbloom & Simrin Nagaraju, Mia Inakage & Marie Ghilezan, Gaby Levine & Ellie Rothstein.

DIVISION 4: May 31-June 1 at Kalamazoo College

Ann Arbor Greenhills (1) Singles: Rukmini Nallamothu.

Royal Oak Shrine (12) Singles: Reilly Cannaday, Ann Gladstone, Grace Murray, Catrina Buchanan. Doubles: Elizabeth Kemp & Fiona Brueckman, Katy Zink & Katherine Kemp, Jenna Bonello & Grace Nibler, Susannah Vu & Lorna Grimes.

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (12) Singles: Elizabeth Etterbeek, Isabelle Burg, Sofia Eddy, Alexis Harman. Doubles: Reagan Beatty & Annie Keating, Nolwenn Crosnier & Marisa Nafsu, Kate Myers & Serena Seeker, Catherine Blumberg & Hannah Kakos.

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (12) Singles: Moorea Mcnalley, Sarah Schmidt, Madelyn Vitu, Elyse Duhaime. Doubles: Molly Burgess & Annelise James, Sydney Cooper & Lauren Marshall, Lucia DeNigris & Bella Neiman, Andrea Gonzalo & Jane Nedwick.

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (12) Singles: Melanie Zampardo, Olivia Valente, Meena Pandrangi, Kaitlin Fox. Doubles: Siobhan Haggerty & Izzy Vidal, Angelina Polizzi & Bella Meredith, Lizzie Lukas & Leah Coleman, Logan Merriweather & Darshana Subramaniam.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION 1: June 1 at East Kentwood High School

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (2) Dodi Onwuzurike, 100 Meter; Joe Shaya, 1600 Meter Run.  

Detroit U-D Jesuit (4) 4x400 Meter Relay.

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (2) Gavin Check, 300 Meter Hurdles; Luke Perelli, 1600 Meter Run.

Warren De La Salle (3) Justin Ambris, Long Jump; Derrelle Murray, Shot Put; Joseph Zynda, Discus Throw.

DIVISION 2: June 1 at  Zeeland Public Schools

Dearborn Divine Child (11) Peter Ciarelli, High Jump, 4x400 Meter Relay; Samuel Dudek, 400 Meter Dash, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Anthony Hancock, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Michael Hancock, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Oscar Hernandez, 1600 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Simon Jones, Pole Vault; Jack Kenney, 4x400 Meter Relay; Uchenna Osuamadi, Long Jump; Broderick Riopelle, Discus Throw, Shot Put; Griffin Steffes, 800 Meter Run; Andrew Wight, 4x400 Meter Relay.

Macomb Lutheran North (7) Steele Butzin, Pole Vault; Joshua Cundy, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Carter Moore, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Tyler Movsesian, 4x800 Meter Relay; Chris Rupard, 800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Justin Saje, High Jump, Long Jump; Noah Starkey, 200 Meter Dash, 4x400 Meter Relay.

Orchard Lake St. Mary's (7) Logan Allen, 110 Meter Hurdles; William Sosnowski, 4x400 Meter Relay; Josiah Lau, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Daniel Mason, 110 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles; Cole Piotrowski, 4x800 Meter Relay; John (Jack) Rankin,  800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Edward Watkins, 400 Meter Dash, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay.

DIVISION 3: June 1 at Jenison High School

Ann Arbor Greenhills (1) Ian Dopp, 800 Meter Run.

Detroit Loyola (1) Hayden Caddell, Shot Put.

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6) Jack Decker, 1600 Meter Run, 800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Quinlan Grobbel, 4x800 Meter Relay; Mitchell Mandziuk, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Jay Maynard, 3200 Meter Run; Tye Moore, Discus Throw; Jacob Rusch, 4x800 Meter Relay; Kendel Taylor, Shot Put, 400 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash.

DIVISION 4: June 1 at Hudsonville Baldwin Street Middle School

Chesterfield Austin Catholic (1) Benjamin Brown, Long Jump, 300 Meter Hurdles.  

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (1) Larry DeDalis, Long Jump, 400 Meter Dash.

Royal Oak Shrine (4) Owen Groth, Long Jump, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay;  Perry Lampertius, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Ben Plunkey, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Dan  Romano, Shot Put, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

DIVISION 2: June 1 at  Zeeland Public Schools

Ann Arbor Fr. Gabriel Richard (5) Caroline Bodary, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Ember Larson, 400 Meter Dash and 4x400 Meter Relay; Izzie Lashaway, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Jenna Locricchio, 400 Meter Dash, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Anna Opiteck, 4x800 Meter Relay.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (2) Adina Alterman, 400 Meter Dash; Kaya Freeman, Long Jump.

Bloomfield Hills Marian (5) Isabella Agrusso, 400 Meter Dash, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Isabella Prezzato, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Nyla Reid, 4x400 Meter Relay; Erin Siver, 800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Ainslie Vanneste, 4x800 Meter Relay.

Dearborn Divine Child (13) Brooke Aho, 4x800 Meter Relay; Haley Aho, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Mary Andraos, 4x100 Meter Relay; Ashley Avant, 4x400 Meter Relay;  Avery Budz, High Jump, 400 Meter Dash, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Erin Hegarty, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run; Gianni Hicks, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Lily   Iaquaniello, 800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Macey Pappas, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Liana Shakoor, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Madelynn Shannon, Discus Throw, Shot Put; Eliza Thayer, 4x800 Meter Relay; Elena Welker, High Jump, Long Jump, 100 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles.

Macomb Lutheran North (4) Lillian Martin, Pole Vault; Noelle Miller, Pole Vault; Karli Monahan, Discus Throw; Amanda Wood, 1600 Meter Run, 800 Meter Run. 

Warren Regina (1) Grace Zdankiewicz, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run.

DIVISION 3: June 1 at Jenison High School

Allen Park Cabrini (4) Angel Ghazzawi, 4x800 Meter Relay; Ania Ghazzawi, 4x800 Meter Relay; Lily Heath, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Alana Maffesoli, 4x800 Meter Relay.

Ann Arbor Greenhills (3) Sydney Cha, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run; Makayla Harris, Shot Put; Bhaavna Yalavarthi, 100 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash.  

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8) Rachel Belf, 4x800 Meter Relay; Rebecca Boyle, 4x400 Meter Relay; Julia Kenny, 4x400 Meter Relay; Mariah  Losey, 100 Meter Dash; Anya Pelshaw, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay, Kathryn Podolan, 1600 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Elizabeth Powers, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Aranza  Stanton, 4x400 Meter Relay.

DIVISION 4: June 1 at Hudsonville Baldwin Street Middle School

Chesterfield Austin Catholic (4) 4x800 Meter Relay.

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (2) Brooke Berney, 100 Meter Dash; Serra Lowney, 1600 Meter Run, 800 Meter Run.

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (5) Ariela Gashaj, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Macy Kammer, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Megan Kammer, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Lauren  Luzynski, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Lizzy Sutherland, 4x400 Meter Relay.          

Royal Oak Shrine (11) Katie Arce, 100 Meter Hurdles, 300 Meter Hurdles, 4x200 Meter Relay; Carmen Carpenter, 4x400 Meter Relay; Briege Flood, 4x800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Ugochi Ike, Shot Put, 4x100 Meter Relay; Ellie Kendell, 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Kennedy Kilgore, 100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay; Sydney Kilgore, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Dania Laird, 4x200 Meter Relay, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay; Carolyn Luddy, 800 Meter Run, 4x800 Meter Relay; Katherine Mutschler, 4x800 Meter Relay; Chloe Woodbeck, High Jump.


Advertisement